History of Colorado Felony DUI Law
[…] Pursuant to C.R.S. section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A), a class 4 felony carries a presumptive penalty range of two to six years imprisonment, followed by three years of mandatory parole. The court may also impose a fine between two thousand and five hundred thousand dollars. The two to six year presumptive range for imprisonment may be increased or decreased on the basis of “discretionary” aggravating or mitigating circumstances pursuant to C.R.S. section 18-1.3-401(6), which provides:
In imposing a sentence to incarceration, the court shall impose a definite sentence which is within the presumptive ranges set forth in subsection (1) of this section unless it concludes that extraordinary mitigating or aggravating circumstances are present, are based on evidence in the record of the sentencing hearing and the presentence report, and support a different sentence which better serves the purposes of this code with respect to sentencing, as set forth in section 18-1-102.5. If the court finds such extraordinary mitigating or aggravating circumstances, it may impose a sentence which is lesser or greater than the presumptive range; except that in no case shall the term of sentence be greater than twice the maximum nor less than one-half the minimum term authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of the offense.
Upon a finding of extraordinary aggravating circumstances, the sentencing judge could theoretically order a defendant to serve a prison term of up to twelve years for commission of a class 4 felony. In addition, C.R.S. section 18-1.3-401(8) requires the court, if it sentences the defendant to incarceration, to impose a sentence of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range (four years in the case of a class 4 felony) and up to twice the presumptive maximum (twelve years). They include situations where the defendant was on parole for another felony when the offense was committed, as well as those where the defendant was on probation, or on bond following revocation of probation for another felony.
Fortunately for felony DUI defendants, the punitive provisions of C.R.S. section 18-1.3-401, supra, may be mitigated by a provision in the DUI felony law itself. Indeed, the inclusion of this provision was one of the factors that won the bill passage in the Senate.