History of Colorado Felony DUI Law
[…] Thus, courts are expressly encouraged to consider alternatives to prison such as probation and community correction treatment programs, particularly where, for one reason or another, the defendant has not had the full benefit of such diversionary programs. This, of course, puts a serious obligation on defense counsel at sentencing to demonstrate that such alternatives have not been exhausted.
Parole and Interlock License Requirements
HB 15-1043 amended C.R.S. section 17-2-201 by the addition of a new subsection (5.9) which now provides as follows:
As a condition of parole of each person convicted of a felony DUI offense described in section 42-4-1301 (1) (a), (1) (b), or (2) (a), C.R.S., the board shall require the parolee to use an approved ignition interlock device for the entire period of the person’s parole.
As noted above, class 4 felonies in Colorado carry a mandatory three-year period of parole.
Plea Bargaining